How Virginia is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] • “Include an assessment, conducted in conjunction with other appropriate state agencies, for the attribution of impairment to point and nonpoint sources. The absence of point source permit violations on or near the impaired water shall not conclusively support a determination that impairment is due to nonpoint sources. In determining the cause for impairment, the Board shall consider the cumulative impact of (i) multiple point source discharges, (ii) individual discharges over time, and (iii) nonpoint sources.” 

Permitting Law:  

  • Regulation of Mining Activity: Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-238  
  • “B. No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates, and the Director finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available which will be documented in the approval and made available to the applicant, that: . . . 3. The assessment of the probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance has been made by the Director in accordance with regulation and the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside the permit area . . . 

Siting Law:  

  •  Impact of electric generating facilities: Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1186.2:1