How Virginia is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Siting Law:  

  •  Impact of electric generating facilities: Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1186.2:1 
  • “The Department and the State Air Pollution Control Board have the authority to consider the cumulative impact of new and proposed electric generating facilities within the Commonwealth on attainment of the national ambient air quality standards.” 

Mini-NEPA: 

  • Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1188 et. seq. 
  • No requirement for cumulative impact analysis.