How Virginia is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Siting Law:  

  •  Impact of electric generating facilities: Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1186.2:1 
  • “The Department and the State Air Pollution Control Board have the authority to consider the cumulative impact of new and proposed electric generating facilities within the Commonwealth on attainment of the national ambient air quality standards.” 

Mini-NEPA: 

  • Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1188 et. seq. 
  • No requirement for cumulative impact analysis.   
  • “All state agencies, boards, authorities and commissions or any branch of the state government shall prepare and submit an environmental impact report to the Department on each major state project. . . . Such environmental impact report shall include, but not be limited to, the following: 
    • The environmental impact of the major state project, including the impact on wildlife habitat; 
    • Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided if the major state project is undertaken; 
    • Measures proposed to minimize the impact of the major state project; 
    • Any alternatives to the proposed construction; and 
    • Any irreversible environmental changes which would be involved in the major state project.” 

Coal mining permitting regulation:  

  • Review of Permit Application: 4 Va. Admin. Code 25-130-773.15 
  • “Written findings for permit application approval.