How Virginia is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] How Does Virginia Address Environmental Justice in its Procedures?

Environmental Justice as Part of Environmental Agency’s Mission

As stated in the Virginia Environmental Justice Act, (Va. Code §§ 2.2-234 to -235), “it is the policy of the Commonwealth to promote environmental justice and ensure that it is carried out throughout the Commonwealth, with a focus on environmental justice communities and fenceline communities.”

Important to the Environmental Justice Act, the Department of Environmental Quality’s enabling statute, Va. Code § 10.1-1183 provides that one of the purposes of the Department is “[t]o further environmental justice and enhance public participation in the regulatory and permitting processes.”

Environmental Justice as Part of Other Agency’s Mission

Virginia Environmental Justice Act, Va.