How Virginia is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] See section “Consideration of Cumulative Impacts” below for more.

Dedicated Funding to Environmental Justice Communities

N/A

Consideration of Cumulative Impacts

The Virginia Environmental Justice Collaborative submitted recommendations for different task forces to respond to separate cumulative impact risks.  

The Virginia Department of Transportation examines environmental justice in the 2012 cumulative impacts report 

Water Quality Law:  

  • Water quality monitoring and reporting: Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.19:5  
  • “Include an assessment, conducted in conjunction with other appropriate state agencies, for the attribution of impairment to point and nonpoint sources. The absence of point source permit violations on or near the impaired water shall not conclusively support a determination that impairment is due to nonpoint sources. In determining the cause for impairment, the Board shall consider the cumulative impact of (i) multiple point source discharges, (ii) individual discharges over time, and (iii) nonpoint sources.” 

Permitting Law:  

  • Regulation of Mining Activity: Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-238