Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] Environmental impact evaluations shall provide full and fair discussions of environmental impacts, inform decision makers and the public of all reasonable alternatives, and compare the impacts of the alternatives on the environment."

State: Connecticut Type: Regulation Category: Mini-NEPA

Connecticut EnvironmentalJustice Law

Citation: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-20a (2020)

This act ensures that Environmental Justice Communities are provided enhanced notice leading to meaningful public participation in certain permitting processes. "Applicants seek[ing] [a] new or expanded permit ... involving an affecting facility that is proposed to be located in an environmental justice community ... , shall: (A) file a meaningful public participation plan with such department or council and shall obtain the department's or council's approval of such plan prior to filing any application for such permit, certificate or approval; and (B) consult with the chief elected official or officials of the town or towns in which the affecting facility is to be located or expanded to evaluate the need for a community environmental benefit agreement ...." The act defines Environmental Justice Community as meaning "... (A) a United States census block group, as determined in accordance with the most recent United States census, for which thirty per cent or more of the population consists of low income persons who are not institutionalized and