Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] Indiana Environmental Policy Act (IEPA)

Citation: Ind. Code §§ 13-12-4 - 5.

The Indiana Environmental Policy Act (IEPA) is a state version of the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”) and requires state agencies to follow many of the same actions that federal agencies must follow under NEPA. Unlike NEPA, IEPA does not require public comment during the creation of Environmental Assessments and Environmental Impact Statements.

State: Indiana Type: Law Category: Mini-NEPA

Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act

Citation: R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-19.14-5 (2022)

"The department of environmental management shall consider the effects that clean-ups would have on the populations surrounding each site and shall consider the issues of environmental equity for low income and racial minority populations. The department of environmental management will develop and implement a process to ensure community involvement throughout the investigation and remediation of contaminated sites."

State: Rhode Island Type: Law Category: Public Participation, Land Use

Interagency Environmental Justice Response Team

Citation: Mich. Exec. Order 2019-06, section 1(b)(4)(C)