Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] State: Oregon Type: Law Category: Mapping Tool, General/Definitions, EJ Advisory

An Act to amend the environmental conservation law, in relation to establishing a permanent environmental justice advisory group and an environmental justice interagency coordinating council

Citation: N.Y. Env't. Conserv. Law § 48-0101

This law declares at the policy of the state "that all people, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin or income, have a right to fair treatment and meaningful involvement in the development, implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies that affect the quality of the environment [and] that no group of people, including a racial, ethnic or socioeconomic group, should be disproportionately exposed to pollution or bear a disproportionate share of the negative environmental consequences resulting from industrial, municipal or commercial operations, or the execution of federal, state, local or tribal programs and policies." The law further creates a permanent Environmental Justice Advisory Group (EJAG) and an Interagency Coordinating Council.

State: New York Type: Law Category: General/Definitions