Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] Additionally, the law defines "environmental justice focus population" as meaning any census block group in which: (A) the annual median household income is not more than 80 percent of the State median household income; (B) Persons of Color and Indigenous Peoples comprise at least six percent or more of the population; or (C) at least one percent or more of households have limited English proficiency."

State: Vermont Type: Law Category: General/Definitions, Public Participation, Permitting, EJ Advisory

Virginia Environmental Impact Report Procedure (VAEIR)

Citation: Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1188

This law requires all state agencies to "prepare and submit an environmental impact report to the Department on each major state project". It requires the report to include "the environmental impact of the major state project, including the impact on wildlife habitat; Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided if the major state project is undertaken; Measures proposed to minimize the impact of the major state project; Any alternatives to the proposed construction; and Any irreversible environmental changes which would be involved in the major state project." Notably, there is no requirement for cumulative impacts analysis.

State: Virginia Type: Law Category: Mini-NEPA

Virginia Environmental Justice Act

Citation: Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-234 et seq (2022)