Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] (§§ 71112-71114) Finally, the statute created an Environmental Justice Small Grant Program and manded requirements for Supplemental Environmental Projects. (§§ 71116, 71118) The working group became a permanent task force in 2016.

State: California Type: Law Category: EJ Coordinator/Agency, Public Participation, Enforcement, EJ Advisory

Public Utility Commission: General Provisions

Citation: Or. Rev. Stat. § 756.010

Oregon's Public Utility Commission (PUC) operates with a different definition of envionmental justice from the Environmental Justice Council's (EJC) definition. The PUC defines "environmental justice” as meaning "equal protection from environmental and health hazards and meaningful public participation in decisions that affect the environment in which people live, work, learn, practice spirituality and play." However, the PUC uses the same definition as the EJC when describing “environmental justice communities” as including "communities of color, communities experiencing lower incomes, tribal communities, rural communities, coastal communities, communities with limited infrastructure and other