Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] The purpose of this resource is "to serve as Rhode Island's statewide standard for assessing the State's progress towards health equity."

State: Rhode Island Type: Policy Category: General/Definitions, Other

Selection or Approval of Sites for Certain Sanitary Landfills

Citation: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-325(a) (2018)

This law requires consideration of "alternative sites and socioeconomic and demographic data and a public hearing prior to selecting or approving a site for a new sanitary landfill that receives residential solid waste and is located within one mile of an existing sanitary landfill within the State."

State: North Carolina Type: Law Category: Permitting, Land Use

Siting High Impact Solid Waste Management Facilities

Citation: Ark. Code Ann. § 8-6-1504 (2020)