Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] Colorado EnviroScreen is an interactive environmental justice mapping tool and health screening tool for Colorado that, among other things, identifies areas that meet the definition of “Disproportionately Impacted Community” under the Colorado Environmental Justice Act (HB21-1266). It was developed for the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) by a team from Colorado State University.

State: Colorado Type: Policy Category: Mapping Tool

Commission on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Communities

Citation: Md. Code Ann Env't § 1-701

This section of the Code establishes a Commission on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Communities and defines environmental justice as "equal protection from environmental and public health hazards for all people regardless of race, income, culture, and social status."

State: Maryland Type: Law Category: General/Definitions, EJ Advisory

Community Air Protection Program

Citation: 2017 Cal. AB 617 (codified at Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 39607.1, 40920.6, 40920.8, 42400, 42402, 42411, 42705.5, 44391.2)