Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] (3) Track progress toward increasing health equity and ensuring environmental justice throughout Washington. (4) Provide recommendations on the development and implementation of climate programs, including programs funded from carbon revenues. (5) Serve as a forum for environmental justice concerns and priorities. (6) Provide recommendations to the governor and legislature on actions that advance environmental justice.

State: Washington Type: Policy Category: EJ Advisory

Washington State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA)

Citation: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.21C (2022)

Directs state and local agencies to incorporate consideration of environmental values in the planning, review, and decision-making process. The Act requires that "any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented" must be reported upon.

State: Washington Type: Law Category: Mini-NEPA

Wisconsin Environmental Equity Tool

Citation: Wis. Environmental Equity Tool