Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] State: Connecticut Type: Policy Category: Public Participation, EJ Advisory

Coordinating Agency for Environmental Justice Programs

Citation: Cal. Gov't. Code, § 65040.12, subd. (e)

This statute designates the California Office of Planning and Research the "coordinating agency in state government for environmental justice programs." The statute defines environmental justice as "fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies." First introduced to the legislature as SB 1000, the purpose of this legislation is to address the “unique or compounded health risks” in disadvantaged communities by decreasing pollution exposure, increasing community assets, and improving overall health.