Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] The environmental justice assessment must, "... Where applicable, use cumulative environmental health impact analysis, such as the environmental health disparities map or other data that considers the effects of a proposed action on overburdened communities and vulnerable populations."

State: Washington Type: Law Category: General/Definitions, EJ Advisory

Healthy Homes Program

Citation: Or. HB 2042, 81st Ass., (codified as Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 431A.400)

Establishes the Healthy Homes Program within the Oregon Health Authority to give grants to entities to provide financial assistance to low income households and landlords. The program defines “Environmental justice factor” as meaning "... a circumstance or condition that impacts acommunity’s ability to achieve a balance of health, economic or environmental benefits and burdens or that impacts a community’s ability to participate in public processes."

State: Oregon Type: Law Category: General/Definitions, Funding, Other

Illinois Commission on Environmental Justice

Citation: Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, "Illinois Commission on Environmental Justice" (last accessed July 28, 2022)