Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] The regulation also requires a community impact assessment “[i]f the secretary determines that there is significant community opposition to the proposed landfill; transformation facility; or permit modification resulting in a lateral or vertical expansion, excluding on-site scrap tire monofill."

State: New Mexico Type: Regulation Category: Land Use

Solid Waste Management Program

Citation: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294 (2021)

This law requires that permits for a solid waste management facilities must be denied if "[t]he cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities located or proposed in the community, would have a disproportionate adverse impact on a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964."

State: North Carolina Type: Law Category: Permitting, Civil Rights

South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) Environmental Justice Coordinator

Citation: S.C. Dept of Health and Environmental Control, "Environmental Justice" (last accessed July 29, 2022)