Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] The Illinois EPA Environmental Justice Public Participation Policy states that "[t]his policy explains the methods by which the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Illinois EPA or Agency) will engage with the public in communities located in identified areas of Environmental Justice (EJ) concern by the Illinois EPA."

State: Illinois Type: Policy Category: General/Definitions, Public Participation

Impact of Electric Generating Facilities

Citation: Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1186.2:1

"The Department and the State Air Pollution Control Board have the authority to consider the cumulative impact of new and proposed electric generating facilities within the Commonwealth on attainment of the national ambient air quality standards."

State: Virginia Type: Law Category: Permitting

Indiana Department of Environmental Management Environmental Stakeholder Inclusion Program

Citation: Indiana Department of Environmental Management, "Environmental Stakeholder Inclusion" (last accessed July 28, 2022)