Downtown Los Angeles skyline
[…] The Act requires that "any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented" must be reported upon.

State: Washington Type: Law Category: Mini-NEPA

Wisconsin Environmental Equity Tool

Citation: Wis. Environmental Equity Tool

The purpose of the Wisconsin Environmental Equity Tool is to provide a state-specific environmental equity screening and mapping tool using more detailed local and state data.

State: Wisconsin Type: Policy Category: Mapping Tool

Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act

Citation: Wis. Stat. § 1.11 (2022)

This law mandates agencies proposing actions or projects to demonstrate "the environmental impact of the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, Alternatives to the proposed action, The relationship between local short-term uses of the human environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources that would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented." Additionally, they must detail "the beneficial aspects of the proposed project, both short term and long term, and the economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposal."

State: Wisconsin Type: Law Category: Mini-NEPA