How New York is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 15-1503 (In deciding whether to grant water supply permits, the DEC should consider “cumulative adverse impacts on the quantity or quality of the water source and water dependent natural resources.”).
  • Environmental Laws That Require Mapping: 
    • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 3-0317 (Department of Health to develop and maintain cancer incidence and environmental facility maps pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2401-b).
    • NY NAVIG § 186 (Money from oil spill compensation fund goes toward mapping of “populations, environmentally sensitive areas, and resources at risk from spills of petroleum and related impacts.”).
    • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv.