How New York is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] • Environmental Laws That Mention Cumulative Impacts: 
    • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 19-0321 (Some permits to construct and operate municipally sponsored major facilities—i.e., air contamination sources— require “an environmental impact statement which shall include an analysis of the cumulative air impacts of such action in conjunction with other actions involving facilities that have been constructed or are planned within such three-mile radius.”). 
    • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 3-0301 (DEC must “[p]romote and coordinate management of water, land, fish, wildlife and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement, provision, allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all of such resources in making any determination in connection with any license, order, permit, certification or other similar action or promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion . . . .”).
    • N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 15-1503 (In deciding whether to grant water supply permits, the DEC should consider “cumulative adverse impacts on the quantity or quality of the water source and water dependent natural resources.”).
  • Environmental Laws That Require Mapping: