How New York is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Those environmental problems include a large number of regulated facilities; contaminated sites; noise, air and water pollution; health problems and lack of green space and waterfront access.”
    • Community Air Monitoring Capacity Building Grants: used to develop or strengthen programs focused on reducing exposure and improving public health in communities most impacted by air pollution.
  • Urban Forestry Grants.

Additional New York Environmental Justice Provisions

Transportation: N.Y. Legis. Law § 83-a requires that the legislative commission on critical transportation choices “evaluate the transportation system in light of the current social, economic and environmental regulatory climate including but not limited to energy efficiency, air quality, quality communities or smart growth objectives, environmental justice, sustainability and costs per household.”

Energy: The law creating the state energy planning board, which must adopt a state energy plan, requires that the plan contain an environmental justice analysis.