How Massachusetts is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Effective January 1, 2022 MEPA published the official Public Involvement Protocol for Environmental Justice Populations which “define the public involvement requirements for all MEPA projects.” MEPA “will be required to identify the location of the project relative to EJ populations” and work “to improve public participation.” 

Most recently, Mass. environmental justice law raises the bar for meaningful public participation for projects triggering MEPA within the geographic area of Environmental Justice Populations. New MEPA § 62J states that: 

“[i]f a proposed project is significant and affects an environmental justice population, the secretary shall require …. as appropriate: (i) making public notices, environmental notification forms, environmental impact reports, and other key documents related to the secretary’s review and decisions of a project review available in English and any other language spoken by a significant number of the affected environmental justice population; (ii) providing translation services at public meetings for a significant portion of an affected environmental justice population that lacks English proficiency in the project’s designated geographic area; (iii) requiring public meetings be held in accessible locations that are near public transportation; (iv) providing appropriate information about the project review procedure for the proposed project; and (v) where feasible, establishing a local repository for project review documents, notices and decisions.”

Moreover, Mass. environmental justice law confers the authority to the secretary of EEA to require additional measures for non-significant projects, or to improve participation opportunities for persons in an environmental justice population with language access issues.

Lastly, Mass.