How California is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Members of the advisory council shall have expertise in the intersection of climate change and . . . environmental justice.”

In 2019, AB 423 restructured the San Diego Air Pollution Control District Board so that it better reflects the diversity of San Diego County residents. The board will include representation from additional San Diego cities and public members, including an environmental justice representative.

Effective in its current form at the outset of 2020, Water Code § 10783(e) ensures that “[t]he state board shall also seek the advice of stakeholders representing the diverse interests of the oil- and gas-producing areas of the state. The stakeholders shall include the oil and gas industry, agriculture, environmental justice, and local government, among others, with regional representation commensurate with the intensity of oil and gas development in that area. The stakeholders shall also make recommendations to the state board regarding the development and implementation of groundwater monitoring criteria, including priority locations for implementation.”

Funding for Environmental Justice

In 2002, AB 2312 established CalEPA’s Environmental Justice Small Grant Program. The program requires CalEPA to award grants on a competitive basis to nonprofit entities and federally recognized tribal governments.