How California is Addressing Environmental Justice
[…] Further, “[r]eports on issues of statewide significance, including, but not limited to, environmental justice considerations, impacts on the systems identified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), and the unique risks posed to, and research and monitoring approaches used by, tribal communities” are to be included. Finally, Public Resources Code § 71342 requires that OPR “engage with regional and local governments, tribes, vulnerable communities, businesses, and members of the public, as necessary, in determining the scope of the assessment.”

California Environmental Justice Contacts

Office of the Secretary:

Yana Garcia, Deputy Secretary for Environmental Justice, Tribal Affairs, & Border Relations – (916) 445-2041;

Vanessa Galaviz, Environmental Justice Public Health Scientist – (916) 324-9692;